Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Catching up

Here is a pictorial update on my life. The high lights and main events.

First of all, my car passed 50,000 miles. I took a picture of it one mile later.

Next, here is that surprise for Becky and Grace a.k.a. that fun thing I've been working on. I think it turned out very cute. They are those paper albums from Creative Memories. Such fun!



Then, we went on two field trips. Here is the first one. You can appreciate my wonderful picture taking skills in the fact that I got no one's face full on. This is bad if you are taking pics for good memories. It is good if you are a teacher and want to legally prove that you went on a field trip to the Los Angeles Music Center.

And then a mere 5 days later we went on yet another field trip, this time to the West Basin Municipal Water District water recycling facility AND to the Manhattan Beach Pier Aquarium. Here is the water that looks like gross sewage but really is not and actually doesn't smell that bad.Here is the scary eel I caught looking at me at the aquarium. It kinda freaked me out. And as I was trying to take it's picture, it continued staring at me while opening it's mouth wider and wider. Needless to say, I was unsettled by the guy.

Then a short two days later, we had an open house for the community. My classroom was SO clean that I just had to take a picture...well actually a few pictures. Ahhh..... The first three are the view from my desk and the last is the scariest. It is my desk. Yikes!! It's actually worse right now. But report cards are coming up...it's a good excuse.

Hope you enjoyed a look into my craziness. And may you never meet an eel like the one I met.

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Laura Story - Grace

As I have been struggling to be faithful in my personal relationship with Christ, I realize how unfocused on Christ I really am. There is so much around me that I focus on instead of the One who gave His life for me. That is a pretty discouraging thought. But God has been giving me the grace to seek His face more faithfully and I am so thankful for that. I am reminded of Mike always saying that God's grace is sufficient for everything. He was so right. I found this song on Pandora--this website where you can make your own personal radio stations. This song has played at least 2 times a day for the last 3 days. It's become the song in my heart and I wanted to share it with you.

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Please pray

My dear friend, Amy, has to say a final good-bye to her doggie today. She has been through so much already, and it is hard to have to see her say one more good-bye. Pray for her at 9am. It will be so hard.

Also on prayer... I thank those of you who have been praying about my quiet time. It has been a true struggle for me these past months (like since September!) to spend quality time with God every day. I've been sharing with friends and church family and asking for prayer. I've had 3 friends in the last few days come along side me with encouragement, scripture and a good early wake-up call. Thanks for your faithfulness to me! Please pray that I continue seeking Him.

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Spring/Summer Dream List

I have decided that there are a few places I need to go around SoCal. There are way too many beautiful towns and little (and big) museums that I have never gone to (or that I have gone to but it was so long ago I can't remember much). One reason for this is because I was not homeschooled. My bro and sisters were and they went on some amazing field trips while I sat at school (not that this is a bad thing). Oh well. It's time to make up for lost times. So here is my list. I will keep you posted on my trips as I take them. It'll be fun!!!

1. The Getty Museum
2. The Getty Museum-Malibu
3. See the wildflowers blooming
4. Go to San Diego
5. Mission San Juan Capistrano/Del Mar
6. Nixon Library (re-visit)
7. Reagan Library
8. Hearst Castle (re-visit)
9. Santa Barbara Zoo
10. Pismo Beach/Carpinteria
11. Santa Maria (re-visit)
12. Los Angeles Music Center
13. Nethercut Museum
14. San Francisco

If any of these sound like fun to you and you would like to tag along, let me know! We'll plan it!!

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Taste and see

My students are memorizing Psalm 34:8-9. It starts out, "Oh taste and see that the Lord is good." We do serve a good God. They were wondering how we could taste that God was good. I tried to explain, but I'm not sure it was understood. haha But it has been a good reminder for me every day to remember how good God is. To taste it and see it. To look around me and see how faithful and merciful He is when I definitely do not deserve it. Praise God for the cross!

Well, I'm not counting or anything, but we only have 56 more days of school left. And tomorrow is a field trip. And that is just so cool! But first thing tomorrow, I'm going to get up and drive on over to the Long Beach Airport at dawn to take pictures of Air Force One. Yeah... Our lovely president is here in SoCal dispelling all fears and he brought this really cool airplane with him. Way exciting...the plane, that is... We'll see if Peter and I actually make it out there. haha It'll be fun. Then I'll go to Starbucks and onward to school to prepare for the Music Center field trip. Yeah!

For those of you who are wondering, I am still walking/running. Actually more walking than running. But we did actually run for a while yesterday and today. I really enjoy doing that. I feel so much better! And I'm getting skinnier again. :)

Oh and soon, I'll post pictures of my special project I was working on for my sisters. They have recieved it by now, so I can post it. They were really cool.

Last random thing....
So in preparation for my up and coming new vocation as a wedding planner/florist/musician/ect... with Amy, I follow a few wedding photography blogs to get ideas and see pretty things. I went to one that I often frequent and saw this new post. It's a very pretty wedding and there are some extremely cute pictures...and stories. For example, their first kiss. So cute! You should read it.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Walking, walking

Kerrie and I started walking today. Our friend Kristy joined us too. We walked down by the beach between the Manhattan Beach and Hermosa Beach piers. It's 2 miles between those piers. But then we parked at least a half mile (if not more) past the first pier and up the hill from it too. By the time we were done, we walked at least 5 miles. Needless to say, we got our workout. And I'm pretty excited cuz as all of you know...I'm short. But these two ladies are very much taller than I am. And I kept up with them and was even ahead of them for a while too. And when we did our little running sprint for a few feet, I was totally ready to keep going, but they wanted to stop. Which is totally fine. But I'm excited cuz I think I can totally run this 5K coming up in April. Oh yeah baby...I'm gonna run it!

Now for my blistered feet....ouch!

PS Sorry you got sick Lani-loo!

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Oh my, oh my

Random post here...

I am very sick of being sick! Coughing and hacking is not my favorite. But hey! At least I am on my feet and not flat on my back in bed.

Today was a pretty long day, but really neat too. The long part was teaching and parent/teacher conferences. The neat part is that our school is having a fundraiser through Barnes & Noble, so we spent a few hours at our local bookstore and the proceeds of things bought this weekend (if you mention our school name) go to our school. It was pretty fun. And then after, I was sooo hungry and Ms. Kerrie was too, so we got to spend some quality time in the Starbucks cafe with some quality food. I'm so glad I get to work with her!!! God is sooo good! This is us on the 100th day of school. She bought cool glasses that were 100s and we wore them that day to celebrate. :) How fun was that! My kids said something about me looking weird. haha

Oh and I found this picture today. I love my nails...oh and that's Leilani's ring on my finger. Don't let Chris see!! haha I think I need a manicure again..... Maybe soon. We'll see. I really liked that flower.........hmmm... And you can vaguely see my toes in the background. How cool!And I will leave you with with these words from a song about our Lord off the Sovereign Grace Psalms CD that has been an encouragement to me...

Glorious and mighty,
You're awesome in beauty,
Greatly to be praised!

What a great God we serve!!!